No items found
Explore
Launchpad
Community
Resources
Connect Wallet
GALLER PRIVACY POLICY
Last Revised on 4th of February 2022
Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By using, accessing or downloading any of the Services, you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your information as described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not want information about you used as described in this Privacy Policy, please do not use, access or download any of the Services.
1. UPDATING THIS PRIVACY POLICY
We modify this Privacy Policy from time to time in which case we will update the “Last Revised” date at the top of this Privacy Policy. If we make material changes to the way in which we use information we collect, we will use reasonable efforts to notify you, such as by emailing you at the last email address you provided us, by posting notice of such changes on the Services, and take other steps as required by applicable laws. The updated Privacy Policy will be effective as of the time of posting, or such later date as specified in the updated Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to any updates to this Privacy Policy, please do not access or continue to use the Services.
2. COMPANY’S COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
When you access or use the Services, we collect certain categories of information about you from a variety of sources.
Personal Information
Processing Purpose
Legal Basis (for EU/UK users)
Information you provide to us (either directly or through a third party)
Nickname (or name)
We use this information to create your account for the Service in accordance with your request.
Necessary to perform our contract with you to provide the Service.
Wallet Information: username and public wallet address.
We use this information to create your account for the Service in accordance with your request.
Necessary to provide you with Wallet functionality in order to perform our contract with you to provide the Service.
Social Media Information (if you choose to provide it): links to your social media pages such as Facebook and Twitter.
We only receive this information if you provide it. It is used in order to customize your public profile on the Service.
Necessary to perform our contract with you to provide you with a customized public profile as part of our Service.
Profile picture (if you choose to provide it)
We only receive this information if you provide it. It is used in order to customize your public profile on the Service.
Necessary to perform our contract with you to provide you with a customized public profile as part of our Service.
Information generated as part of the Service
IP address, [browser type, unique device identifier, device type, such as your phone, computer or tablet, date and time stamps, operating systems, precise location, log data, other information on interactions with our Services such as clickstream data and ad impressions]
We use this information: (i) ensure the security of our Services by monitoring and managing your usage of the Services; (ii) tailor our features and content to you; (iii) improve our Services, including the functionality of the Services.
It is in our legitimate interests to ensure the security of our Service, manage our Service and improve our Service.
Customer Support data: your nickname (or name), [email address, customer support ticket number, details of your communication and error details]
We use this information to (i) improve our Services; (ii) communicate with you with respect to your customer support inquiries; and (iii) provide troubleshooting and to address technical issues.
Necessary to perform our contract with you to provide and support the Service.
In addition to the foregoing, we may use any of the above information to comply with any applicable legal obligations, to enforce any applicable terms of service, and to protect the Services, our rights, and the rights of our users or others.
3. HOW THE COMPANY SHARES YOUR INFORMATION
We share your information with third parties that follow practices in line with this Privacy Policy and all applicable data protection laws. We share personal information:
  • With other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf.  Examples include analysing data, providing marketing assistance, processing payments, transmitting content, and assessing and managing credit risk.  These third-party service providers only have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must process the personal information in accordance with our contractual agreements and only as permitted by applicable data protection laws.
  • [With our affiliates or otherwise within our corporate group, in order to provide the Services in accordance with our contract with you [or for intra-group administrative transfers in our legitimate interests to efficiently run our business].]
  • With public authorities or courts to comply with applicable law or any obligations thereunder, including cooperation with law enforcement, judicial orders, and regulatory inquiries.
  • With social media providers , when you voluntarily share your links to your social media pages.
4. COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES
Sharing for Direct Marketing Purposes Not Track Signals
Your browser settings will also allow you to transmit a “Do Not Track” signal when you visit various websites. Like many websites, our website is not designed to respond to “Do Not Track” signals received from browsers. To learn more about “Do Not Track” signals, you can visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com/.
Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies such as web-beacons and tracking pixels.
We use cookies to collect information about your browsing activities over time and across different websites following your use of our Services. They allow us to recognize and count the number of users and to see how users move around our website and Services when they are using it, which helps us improve our Services we provide to you.
You may block or delete our cookies from your browser, however, blocking or deleting some cookies will cause the Services, including any portal features and general functionality, to work incorrectly. Please refer to our Cookies Policy for more information about cookies.
5. USER GENERATED CONTENT
Certain features of the Services allow you to upload content (e.g., digital media and art linked to a non-fungible token (“NFT”), profile pictures, cover pictures and/or social media handles) directly to the Services (“User-Generated Content” or “UGC”), when displayed these may personal information associated with the NFT. We or others store, display, reproduce, publish, or otherwise use UGC, and may or may not attribute it to you. Others will also have access to UGC and will have the ability to share it with third parties. If you choose to submit UGC to any public area of the Services, your UGC will be considered “public” and will be accessible by anyone, including the Company.
Please note that we do not control who will have access to the information that you choose to make available to others, and cannot ensure that parties who have access to such information will respect your privacy or keep it secure. We are not responsible for the privacy or security of any information that you make publicly available on the features permitting creation of UGC or what others do with information you share with them on such platforms. We are not responsible for the accuracy, use or misuse of any UGC that you disclose or receive from third parties through the forums or email lists.
6. SOCIAL FEATURES
Certain features of the Services permit you to initiate interactions between the Services and third-party services or platforms, such as social networks (“Social Features”). Social Features include features that allow you to click and access the Company’s pages on certain third-party platforms, such as Facebook and Twitter, and from there to “like” or “share” our content on those platforms. Use of Social Features will entail a third party’s collection and/or use of your data. If you use Social Features or similar third-party services, information you post or otherwise make accessible may be publicly displayed by the third-party service you are using. Both the Company and the third party will have access to information about you and your use of both the Services and the third-party service. For more information on third-party websites and platforms, see Section 7.
7. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES AND LINKS
Our Services contain links to other online platforms operated by third parties. We do not control such other online platforms and are not responsible for their content, their privacy policies, or their use of your information. Information you provide on public or semi-public venues, including information you share on third-party social networking platforms (such as Facebook or Twitter) may also be viewable by other users of the Services and/or users of those third-party online platforms without limitation as to its use by us or by a third party. Our inclusion of such links does not, by itself, imply any endorsement of the content on such platforms or of their owners or operators except as disclosed on the Services. We expressly disclaim any and all liability for the actions of third parties, including but without limitation to actions relating to the use and/or disclosure of personal information by third parties. Any information submitted by you directly to these third parties is subject to that third party’s privacy policy.
8. THIRD PARTY WALLET EXTENSIONS
Certain transactions conducted via our Services, including creating a profile, purchasing an NFT, or spending applicable cryptocurrency, will require you to connect a Wallet to the Services. By using such Wallet to conduct such transactions via the Services, you agree that your interactions with such third party Wallets are governed by the privacy policy for the applicable Wallet. We expressly disclaim any and all liability for actions arising from your use of third party Wallets, including but without limitation, to actions relating to the use and/or disclosure of personal information by such third party Wallets.
9. CHILDREN’S PRIVACY
Children under the age of 18 are not permitted to use the Services, and we do not seek or knowingly collect any personal information about children under 18 years of age. If we become aware that we have unknowingly collected information about a child under 18 years of age, we will make commercially reasonable efforts to delete such information from our database.
If you are the parent or guardian of a child under 18 years of age who has provided us with their personal information, you may contact us using the below information to request that it be deleted.
10. DATA SECURITY
Please note that any information you send to us electronically, while using the Services or otherwise interacting with us, may not be secure when it is transmitted to us. We recommend that you do not use unsecure channels to communicate sensitive or confidential information to us. Please be aware though that, despite our best efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable, and we cannot guarantee “perfect security.” Any information you send us through any means is transmitted at your own risk.
11. CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS
Sharing for Direct Marketing Purposes
We do not share personal information as defined by California Civil Code Section 1798.83 (“Shine The Light Law”) with third parties for their direct marketing purposes.
Additionally, we are not in the business of selling your data.
12. EUROPEAN AND UNITED KINGDOM PRIVACY RIGHTS
Where you are accessing the Services from the European Economic Area (“EEA”) or the United Kingdom (“UK”), the following additional terms will apply:
  • Data Controller: Galler NFT Limited is the data controller.
  • How We Use Your Personal Data: The table in article 2 details the types of personal information we collect from you, why we collect it and the legal basis under which we process the personal data.
  • Data Subject Rights: You have certain rights in relation to the personal data we process subject to the GDPR and/or UK GDPR:
    • Access: You have the right to access personal information we hold about you, how we use it, and who we share it with.
    • Portability: You have the right to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to request that we transfer it to a third party, with certain exceptions.
    • Correction: You have the right to correct any of your personal information we hold that is inaccurate.
    • Erasure: In certain circumstance, you have the right to delete the personal information we hold about you.
    • Restriction of processing to storage only: You have the right to require us to stop processing the personal information we hold about you other than for storage purposes in certain circumstances.
    • Objection: You have the right to object to our processing of your personal information.
Some of these rights only apply in certain circumstances and are sometimes limited by law. For example, where fulfilling your request will adversely affect other individuals or our trade secrets or intellectual property, where there are overriding public interest reasons or where we are required by law to retain your personal information. We will respond to your requests to exercise these rights as required by applicable law. To exercise any of your rights, please email us at privacy@galler.io.
  • International Transfers: As we are an international business, your personal information will be transferred to countries outside EEA and UK, in order to provide the Service under the terms of our contract with you. Your personal information is also processed by staff operating outside the UK/EEA who work for us or for one of our third party service providers or partners as listed above. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. In addition, when we transfer your personal information to third parties located outside the EEA/UK, we put in place appropriate safeguards to ensure that this transfer complies with the GDPR/UK GDPR. These measures include entry into the standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission (for transfers outside the EEA) and/or standard contractual clauses approved by the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) (for transfers outside the UK).
  • Retention. We will retain your personal data only for as long as you have an account with us, to be able to provide you our services. Once you delete your account, we will retain your personal information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations.
13. HOW TO CONTACT US
Should you have any questions about our privacy practices or this Privacy Policy, please email us at privacy@galler.io.
© Galler.io
Terms of UsePrivacy policyCookie policy